CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

100 Followers Giveaway

So, yeah. 100 followers. Wow.

I know that there are many, many people with hundreds or thousands of followers.  I know that, in the grand scheme of things, 100 isn't so huge of an accomplishment.  But to me, it feels huge.  I can't even explain how awesome it feels to know that many people are genuinely interested in reading my crazy rambles.  Your comments make my day, and so I wanted to thank you all.

Hence, the giveaway.

The first giveaway will have two prizes:

1) A paperback of Jellicoe Road + one book of your choice from the following:

The Last Little Blue Envelope by Maureen Johnson
Under the Never Sky by Veronica Rossi
All These Things I've Done by Gabrielle Zevin
The Lovely Bones by Alice Sebold
Slide by Jill Hathaway
Timeless by Alexandra Monir

Guys, the review isn't up yet, but I stayed up till 2 AM this morning to read Jellicoe Road.  I'd recommend that book to anyone and everyone.  If I had only one copy, you'd never get me to part from it, but since I happen to have two, I am offering this up to you lovely followers, plus your choice of the books above.

2) A 50-page critique of your YA manuscript.

I'm not a professional by any means.  Not an author, not an editor, not an agent.  Really, I'm just a girl who likes to write.  But I do think, after over a year of practice, I'm fair enough at critiquing;  I've been known to leave critiques several thousand words long on one chapter.  So, while I am not a professional, I may have something of use to say.

The book giveaway is US only, but the critique, obviously, is not limited. Enter below!


a Rafflecopter giveaway

However, that's not it.  If my blogger friends at  Teenage Fiction reach  100 followers, we will be co-hosting a giveaway! Two books of your choice $15 or under from The Book Depository.  So go follow!

Again, thank you all.  I appreciate it, more than I can say.

22 comments:

Traci @ The Reading Geek

Congrats on 100 followers that is so awesome and such a great accomplishment! I'm so happy for you! Wooo!! :)
Thanks for the giveaway! Jellicoe Road sounds so good!

Annie

Congrats! I shall be entering this giveaway!

Hannah Elisabeth

*Tosses confetti and dances in circles* Congratulations! That totally seems like a huge accomplishment to me.
And also thank you super much for the awesome giveaway. Whether I win or not I am definitely checking out Jellicoe Road.

And if I had any projects I'd actually reached fifty pages on, you can guaruntee I would have drooled over the second prize as well.

Alexia Smith

WANT

Meagan

Oh man, I want the 50-page critique. It's been so long since I've had a good critique of something I've written.

Rachel @ Unforgettable Books

Congratulations!! I'm really interested in reading Jellicoe road now!

Nicole

TOSSES CONFETTI. I LOVE YOUR BLOG AND I LOVE YOU, LEXIE. CONGRATS :D

P.S. Thank you for the lovely mention. AND NOW YOU HAZ 100 FOLLOWERS! :O

Alex

Congrats on the 100 followers! :D

Deena Shoemaker

WOOOOOOOOOHOOO, Duckly! :D

Gwen Cole

I AM reading it!! Lol...it's just taking me a while because I've been writing a lot... >_>

Julie

Congrats on hitting 100 followers! The critique sounds like an amazing prize. @_@

Michelle

LEEEEEEEEEEXIE. omg, congratulations and you are awesome and I heart you, okay bye! <3

loves chinese food
This comment has been removed by the author.
Hayley

YAY! Congratulations on reaching 100 followers. Wait as I do a flail dance.
*does flail dance*
Just so you know, I will ALWAYS enjoy reading your rambles (Edward Culleness stalker levels are at a high here but I'm disregarding it) and I love you and your blog!

PS:Thanks for the shout out, and can't wait till we reach one hundred so we can co host!

Amy

OMG!! Congrats on 100 followers!! That's a huge accomplishment. I still get excited every time I get a new follower. It's like you say, it's amazing that people actually care what we say. Hoping that many more people find and follow your awesome blog!! I am glad I did. :)

Imel Cullen

congratz 100 follower and thank's for great giveaway

Sam

YAAAY! Congratulations on the 100 followers! You deserve them all. I know your blog has fast become one of my favourites. :)

I won't be entering as I live in the UK and don't write anything, but it makes me SO happy to see you giving away a copy of Jellicoe Road. I wouldn't part with my copy either unless I had a spare. ;) Awesome giveaway!

Michelle

Thanks for this giveaway, and once again congrats on your 100 followers!!

Kali Skittles

Congrats on 100! Thanks for the chance.

Lilian

Congrats on reaching 100!! and of curse thank you so much for the giveaway! I've always wanted to read Jellicoe Road!

Katie

Congrats! And thank you for having a giveaway. It's always nice to have giveaways when the only bookstore in town decides to close. :\
Thanks!

Lexie@BookBug

Congrats on 100! BTW I love your name! :)

Post a Comment