CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Saturday, June 16, 2012

Stacking the Shelves #2

Stacking the Shelves is a meme hosted by Tynga's Reviews, in which we showcase the books we received in the past week.


So, my week in books was insanely awesome (mostly due to a rather fantastic B&N trip), so I decided to do another vlog!


Books I bought/received in the past week:

Shadow and Bone by Leigh Bardugo
Second Chance Summer by Morgan Matson
Entwined by Heather Dixon
Gone, Gone, Gone by Hannah Moskowitz
Origin by Jessica Khoury (Thank you, Jessica!)

That's all for this week! Leave a link to your posts below and I will check them out.

28 comments:

Julie

Aah! Look at all of these pretty books. In my tiny town, we don't have any nice bookstores. If we had a Barnes and Noble here, I'd never leave. *crazy eyes*

Look at those books. D: I'm so jealous. I hope you have a great time reading all of them.

Anna

Sounds like a great collection of books!

Jessica Khoury

Haha, you're adorable! Congrats again on winning--and on Liz Richards's giveaway too! You're owning it out there! ;-) Enjoy all those fabulous books!

Meg K.

Talk about awesome books! You're so lucky to get Origin and Shadow and Bone. I've been hearing lots of good stuff about S&B!

Enjoy!

Gigi

Ooh. I read The Adoration of Jenna Fox two years ago and I really liked it. I don't remember the book well but I know that this was the first sci-fi book that I read and really loved. I didn't like the ending though, but I felt that it was something that could be easy to be overlooked.
Nice post by the way!

neiruxe

You got Shadow and Bone and Please Ignore Vera Dietz?! I am so jealous! Happy reading :)
My Stacking The Shelves post

Sam

Great set of books there! Shadow & Bone was completely worth the buy, right? :D I'm so glad you liked it. Also congrats on winning a copy of Origin. I've been wondering about that book so I can't wait to hear your thoughts. Happy reading! :)

Renae McKenzie

These sound like awesome books - I'm so glade that you like them. I hadn't heard of them before so thanks for educating me!

Thanks for sharing!

My Stack
Renae @ Rolling with the Moments

Alexis Neuville

Dude, you're cute.

Well now that we got over THAT point, once again, let's talk about the books you got!

I'm jealous of Origin - it looks so fascinating! I'm waiting for my copy of Shadow and Bone from the library, and I just got Second Chance Summer from the library yesterday, but it was after I filmed my vlog. In addition, Entwined is pretty darn awesome!

Also, let me know what you think of the Adoration of Jenna Fox! I've got an ARC of the sequel, but they just don't really appeal to me. So if you want it, I could mail it to you when you finish the Adoration!

Here's my Stacking the Shelves!

Happy reading!

-Lexi, the Literature Lion
http://www.theliteraturelion.blogspot.com

synchronize reader

I really need to read Entwined :) And Origin sounds great! Great haul.

Janina
My haul :)

Annabelle

Shadow and Bone is awesome!

Letterbox Love!

Eileen

I'm so jealous of Origin and Shadow and Bone! I was okay towards Entwined, though, so I hope you enjoy it more than I do! :) Also, at least you didn't buy another book and walked out the store with 20 dollars :)

Check out my Stacking the Shelves!

Grace Fonseca

Nice haul this week. Shadow and Bone been hearing so much about. Great stack.

Grace

Shortskie

Shadow and Bone and Jenna Fox are so good! Do enjoy! :D


Shortskie's Shelf

Lee @ Rally The Readers

Great haul! I'm dying to read Shadow and Bone- it sounds amazing. Happy reading!

Our STS

Becky

I am currently reading Shadow and Bone and loving it so far! I also want to read Second Chance Summer too. I have yet to read Amy and Roger's Epic Detour but I own it. Happy reading!

My Haul

Kara_Malinczak

I freaking LOVE your vlogs. You make me LAUGH! Keep it up! Also, Shadow and Bone was fricking fab. I totally agree! I'm getting a copy of Origin this week so soon I will be joining you. Mine won't be signed though! Oh well. Have a great week, girl!!

Escapism Fanatic

Really cute vlog.

My STS

Giselle from Book Nerd

I love your vlogs, they're awesome! You should do a bookshelf tour :D I always try to control myself too when stepping in a bookstore. It's hard but it must be done lol

:D SHADOW AND BONE!!!! One of my favourite reads of 2012! So good! I have to read THE ADORATION of JENNA FOX just because I have an ARC of THE FOX INHERITANCE and it's been sitting on my shelf forever.

------
Giselle from booknerd.ca
Stacking the Shelves

Amy

OMG I totally love you!! Your vlogs are the best ever, seriously. Great books you got!! I am trying to stick to my book buying ban and it's somewhat working. I almost had a strapless top on for my vlog too, but instead I was in a bathing suit lol!!

Susanne

Please Ignore Vera Dietz is such a great book. I'm about 1/3 of the way through Shadow and Bone and I really like it. Happy reading!

My STS
http://areaderintime.blogspot.com/2012/06/stacking-shelves-2.html

Giselle

Haha you are adorable!! <3 And Shadow & Bone! Yay!! I also got Origin this week it sounds super awesome!!

Ashley

I'm dying to read Shadow and Bone! I keep hearing amazing things about it and I'd love to get a copy!

Enjoy your books! :)

♥ Ashley from booknook ♥
My Stacking the Shelves

JC Jones

All of your books are new to me. Here is my post:
STS

Ivana

Gah! Shadow and Bone! On the top of my wishlist right now!
Enjoy all your book.
Here's my StS post.

new follower :)

Jaskirat@SeeitORreadit

AHHHHHHHHHHHH Shadow and Bone is totally on my tbr list!!!!!!! I have heard nothing but good about it! BTW I just adore your vlog and Origin really does sound wonderful!!!! Happy Reading!! Enjoy :-)

Following your amazing blog!Feel free to stop by my blog if you have time!
SeeitORreadit

Maja (The Nocturnal Library)

Yaaaay for Gone, Gone, Gone! Definitely among my top 3 2012 releases. I can't get enough of Moskowitz's beautiful prose.
I also have a copy of Shadow & Bone, I ordered it after reading Mimi Valentine's gorgeous review.
Happy reading!

Traci @ The Reading Geek

Great books this week! I must pick up a copy of Shadow and Bone soon. Also yay Origin! I can't wait to read that book. Hope you enjoy all of your books!

Traci @ The Reading Geek

Post a Comment